Beyond The Stars Dance Competition 2024

Greendale Dance Academy at Beyond The Stars Dance Competition

Greendale Dance Academy Competition Team Dancers are performing in their first competition of the season at the Beyond The Stars Dance Competition at the Lowell Memorial Auditorium this weekend. We are proud of our dancers. Below are their awards for the weekend. Please join us in congratulating them! Congratulations Dancers!

AWARDS

All Again ~ Platinum

Angel Down ~ Platinum

Beauty and the Beast ~ Dimond / 1st place Musical theater production 13 and over / People’s Choice Award

Bills ~ Platinum / Dance Team invite / 1st place all star solo tap 10-12 / 3rd place overall all star solos 10-12

Bingo ~ Platinum / Squad Goals judges award / 3rd place overall all star small group 10-12

Black Widow ~ Dimond / 1st place all star solo acro / 1st place overall all star solos 10-12

Boots ~ Platinum 

Bossa Nova Baby ~ Platinum

The Calling of the Light ~ Platinum/ Dance Team Invite / 10th place overall all star duo trio 13-15

Cardigan ~ Platinum 

Centerfield ~ Platinum / 1st Place Small Group 7-9 / 1st Place Overall Shooting Star

Clash in the Dunes ~ Platinum / Dance Team Invite / 7th place overall all star duo trio 13-15

Don’t Forget ~ Platinum

Dream On ~ Dimond / 1st place all star solo tap 16-19 / 4th place overall all star solo 16-19

End of the Line ~ Platinum  

Evermore ~ High Gold 

Footloose ~ Diamond / Dance Team Invite/ 1st place duo trio tap 13-15 / 3rd place overall all star duo trio 13-15

Ghost ~ Platinum / 8th place overall rising star small group 13-15

Good Mood ~ High Gold / 2nd place overall all star large group 10-12

Good to Go ~ High gold / 6th place overall rising star duo trio 13-15

Hanuman ~ Platinum / Dance Team Invite / 10th place overall all star solos 13-15

Heads will Roll ~ Platinum / 6th place overall all star solos 10-12

Helium ~ Platinum / 1st place all star lyrical large group 13-15 / 7th place overall all star large group 13-15

Hide and Seek ~ High gold

Hit the Road Jack ~ Platinum / 1st place all star small group jazz 10-12 / 1st place overall all star small group 10-12

Hound Dog ~ Platinum  / Stellar award winner / 1st place all star small group 7-9

I Can Be Anything ~ Platinum / Solo Showmanship Standout Award 

I Did Something Bad ~ Platinum 

I Want it All ~ Platinum / Dance Team Invite / Born to Entertain Judges Award / 1st place all star solo Musical Theater 10-12 / 4th place overall all star solos 10-12

It’s Not Just Make Believe ~ Platinum

It’s You I Like ~ Platinum / 1st place overall rising star large group 7-9

Jenny from the Block ~ Platinum

Jumpin’ Jack ~ Platinum / 1st place all star large group tap 13-15 / Highest scoring tap routine 

Just a Girl ~ High Gold

Listen ~ Platinum

Madness ~ Platinum 

Mount Everest ~ Platinum / Musicality Master judges award

New Dorp New York ~ Platinum 

No One Tells The President : clean and crisp High Gold 6th 

Not About Angles ~ Platinum (1st All Star Open Solo Age 13-15)

One Girl Can Change The World ~ Platinum 1st place in division 2nd place overall 

Paint it Black ~ Platinum / 1st place overall all star line 13-15

Piano Man ~ Platinum

Pirates of the Caribbean ~ Platinum / 10th place overall all star large group 13-15 / Ultimate Crowd Pleaser Award

Popular ~ Platinum / 4th place Overall Rising Star Duo Trio 13-15

Rain ~ Platinum

Rock N’ Roll ~ Diamond / 1st place All Star Large Group Jazz 13-15 / 5th place overall all star large group 13-15 / Highest scoring Jazz Routine 

Run the World ~ Platinum / 1st place rising star small group hip hop 7-9 / 3rd place overall rising star small group 7-9

Satisfaction ~ Platinum / 3rd place overall rising star large group 13-15

Smokestacks ~ High gold

Survive ~ Platinum / 7th place overall all star solos 10-12

Technologic ~ High Gold

Trophies ~ Platinum / 1st Place All star Large Group Hip Hop 13-15 / 6th Place Overall All star large group 13-15 / Highest scoring hip hop 

Turn to Stone ~ Platinum / 3rd place overall all star large group 16-19

Two Of Hearts ~ Platinum / 9th place overall all star duo trio 16-19

Turning Tables ~ Platinum 

Valerie ~ Platinum 

Vienna ~ High gold

Viva La Vida ~ Platinum / 9th place overall all star small group 13-15

Wanna Be like Fosse ~ Platinum / 8th place overall all star large group 13-15

When Doves Cry ~ Platinum 

Workin’ Day and Night ~ Platinum / Heart and Soul Judges Award

The Youth ~ Platinum / Dance Team Invite

Results from Beyond The Stars 2023