Waves Dance Competition 2024

Greendale Dance Academy Competition team at Waves Dance Competition

The fourth and final competition of the year is in the books and the dancers had a great weekend. We competed at the Waves Dance Competition in Lexington, MA. A fun and rewarding season and we are ALL very proud of our dancers!

Here are the awards from the weekend. Scroll to the bottom to see some pictures too!

Teen WAVE MAKER: Brienne B. 
Teen IMPROV WINNER: Kailyn B. 
WAVE MAKER Juniors: Violet P. and Avalon D.

Good Mood: Platinum / Clean and Clear Judges Award / 1st Place Overall Competitive Junior Large
Group
Pirates of the Caribbean:  Diamond / 1st Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group / BUZZER
showcase contestant / most entertaining Award
It’s oh So Quiet: Gold / 2nd Place Overall Advanced Mini Small Group
Bingo: Platinum / 2nd Place Overall Competitive Junior Small Group / BUZZER showcase contestant 
Jumpin’ Jack: Diamond / Judges Award / 2nd Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group
Satisfaction: Gold / 1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Large Group 
It’s You I Like: Platinum / 1st Place Overall Advanced Junior Large Group
Trophies: Diamond / 6th Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group 
Run the World: Gold / 4th Place Overall Advanced Junior Small Group
Jenny from the Block: Platinum / 9th Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group 
Rock n’ Roll: Diamond / 4th Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group
Good to Go: Gold / 2nd Place Overall Advanced Teen Duo/Trio
Just a Girl: Gold / 3rd Place Overall Advanced Teen Duo/Trio
Hit the Road Jack: Platinum / 1st Place Overall Competitive Junior Small Group 
Hound Dog: Platinum / 7th Place Overall Competitive Junior Small Group 
Helium: Diamond / 3rd Place Overall Competitive Teen Large Group 
Centerfield: Platinum / 1st Place Overall Advanced Junior Small Group 
Popular: Gold / 1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Duo/Trio
The Ice Age: Diamond / perfect pair Judges Award / 4th Place Overall Competitive Teen Duo/Trio
Clash in the Dunes: Platinum / 8th Place Overall Competitive Teen Duo/Trio
Boots: Gold / 2nd Place Overall Advanced Junior Large Group 
End of the Line: Platinum / 9th Place Overall Competitive Teen Duo/Trio
Piano Man: Platinum / 7th Place Overall Competitive Teen Duo/Trio
Turning Tables: Platinum / 10th Place Overall Competitive Teen Duo/Trio
Beauty and the Beast: Diamond / 2nd Place Overall Competitive Teen production/line
No one Tells the President what to do: Gold / 9th Place Overall Advanced Junior Solo 
One girl can change the world: Gold / Judges Award / 5th Place Overall Advanced Junior Solo 
I did Something bad:  Platinum 
It’s not just make believe: Gold / the show must go own Judges Award
I can Be Anything: Gold / 4th Place Overall Advanced Junior Solo 
Survive: Platinum / stage presence Judges Award / 7th Place Overall Competitive Junior Solo 
Ghost: Platinum / 1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Small Group 
Black Widow: Diamond / 2nd Place Overall Competitive Junior Solo 
Bills: Diamond / 2nd Place Overall Competitive Junior Solo 
Paint it Black: Diamond / terrific tappers Judges Award / 3rd Place Overall Competitive Teen
production/line
I want it all: Platinum / 7th Place Overall Competitive Junior Solo 
Viva la Vida: Platinum / 6th Place Overall Competitive Teen Small Group 
Vienna: Platinum / 1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Solo 
Cardigan: Gold / 4th Place Overall Advanced Teen Solo
Rain: Gold / 2nd Place Overall Advanced Teen Solo 
Bossa Nova Baby: Diamond / 6th Place Overall Competitive Teen Solo 
Hanuman: Diamond / 5th Place Overall Competitive Teen Solo / HIGHEST SCORING TAP DANCE
of the weekend 
Workin’ Day and Night: Platinum / 8th Place Overall Competitive Teen Solo 
The Face: Platinum / dynamic shapes Judges Award
Madness: Platinum
Not About Angels: Platinum
Mount Everest:  Platinum
Dream On: Diamond / 5th Place Overall Competitive Senior Solo 
When Doves Cry: Diamond / 8th Place Overall Competitive Senior Solo 
Valerie: Platinum
Hide and Seek: Platinum
Listen: Gold 
Smokestacks: Gold 
Don’t Forget: Platinum
The Youth: Platinum
I Tried: Platinum
All Again: Platinum
Evermore: Gold / 8th Place Overall Competitive Senior Duo/Trio
The Calling of the Light: Platinum / 4th Place Overall Competitive Senior Duo/Trio
Angel Down: Platinum / 6th Place Overall Competitive Senior Duo/Trio
Two of Hearts: Platinum / 7th Place Overall Competitive Senior Duo/Trio
Footloose: Platinum / 3rd Place Overall Competitive Senior Duo/Trio
Turn to Stone: Platinum / 5th Place Overall Competitive Senior Large Group / BUZZER showcase contestant 
Technologic: Gold
New Dorp New York: Platinum
Wanna be Like Fosse: Platinum / 6th Place Overall Competitive Senior Large Group